Privacy Policy

For all legal and media enquiries contact us on hello@thelinkmedics.com.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to therein, sets out the basis of how any personal data from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please ensure that you have read the following carefully and save a copy to your personal device for reference.

LinkMedics is the data controller of all the data which is supplied directly to LinkMedics by each Doctor. We are the processor of information supplied to LinkMedics by the employer (note, LinkMedics is not the employer).

Data we collect:
The personal data we handle includes:

a. Name, data of birth, address, email – to identify themselves to LinkMedics
b. Passport – as per the regulator, for photo identification
c. Right to work documents – if Passport doesn’t give right to work
d. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) – required by law and Government policy
e. GMC number – for identification with official register of medical practitioners
f. Medical school & Proof of qualifications – ultimately, so can book only shifts they’re qualified for
g. References – for suitability

We also process information relating to the Doctors Grade and specialities and the department they are assigned to.
We only use this information to fulfil the services described to you, and on occasions, may need to collect additional information from you.

We only share information with the Programme Partner that the doctor has applied to for the purpose of the NHS Induction Programme. We do this to fulfil the contract between the doctor and the employer. This information is shared with the Programme Partner’s HR team, in order to support participation in the NHS Induction Programme. We keep a history of rejected applications, so the Programme Partner has a record for disputes and fraudulent applications.

We also store the same personal data so that the doctor can more easily apply to other cohorts of the NHS Induction Programme. This is by consent of the doctors, and they can request deletion of the data at any time.
If you contact us by email, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This will be stored on our email providers database. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by asking us to delete these mails.

We may use third parties, like Google Analytics, to gather details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. You can opt out of use at any time.
Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union (“EU”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our servers (see above: Information we may collect from you). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology, and processed by an external payment processor i.e. PayPal, Stripe or other. All work is completed and stored on secured servers and Cloud-based technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and is also dependent on the settings and firewalls of the device a customer has used. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Data is collected to ensure we tailor our services to your requirements and to complete orders to securely send resources.

Disclosure of your information:
We may disclose your personal information to members of Our Company and relevant third parties, its subsidiaries and colleagues, or educational partners where appropriate (this means, but is not limited to, our programme partners).

Your rights:
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. All third party ensure your data is safeguarded according to GDPR. You can un-subscribe from any marketing we send to you by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us in writing requesting to un-subscribe.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you believe that we have done something wrong by not complying with GDPR please contact us in the first instance to make a complaint for which we aim to resolve. Should you not be happy with this resolution, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access to information:
GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 (Ten British Pounds) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Questions regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent using our usual contact methods.

The Data Controller is Dr Prash Ladva (Director) – prash@thelinkmedics.com.